play phone device-mobile location2 search plus dash down_arrow cross chevron-down chevron-up chevron-left calendar device-camera

Privacy Info

LEONARD DABORN LTD - PRIVACY NOTICE

 Leonard Daborn Ltd take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in the administration of the services you require.

Leonard Daborn Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it……..

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with repair and/or MOT services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it…..

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purpose of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found upon request.

How long we keep it…..

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be made available upon request.

What we would also like to do with it……

Periodically, we would like to contact you with other offers or services we provide including MOT & Service Reminder notices.  If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, we will ask you how you would like to be contacted.

It is important to note that you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.  

 What are your rights?.........

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Co ordinator who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The data protection contact for our business is Jane Atkins and you can contact her at info@leonarddaborn.co.uk.